Although the unit of certification is the plant, assessment of species is a necessary prerequisite in order to provide assurance for the responsible sourcing of raw materials used for the production of  marine ingredients. It is important that each company applying for the standard indicates the specific species that each individual plant uses so that this can be listed correctly in the certificate scope.

Important Notice:

MarinTrust recognises the status of MSC certifications and wants to simplify the process for those certificate holders that receive MSC certified raw materials to the marine ingredient producing plant. These materials will be recognised as MarinTrust compliant.

This process has now been formalised in the MSC Verification Tool which came into force on 1 January 2021. The aim is to protect the integrity of the chain and prevent false use of the MSC claims entering a MarinTrust certified factory. MarinTrust is enhancing its MSC recognition process by providing an extra layer of verification while avoiding duplicating assessments and all at low costs. A verification report is required for MSC certified by-products when the Marine Ingredient producer site does not hold MSC CoC certification.

Further information and verification reports can be found here.

Argentina

Argentine Hake (Merluccius hubbsi) | FAO 41, Bonaerense N of 41°S

Argentine Red Shrimp (Pleoticus muellieri) | FAO 41

Brazilian Flathead (Percophis brasiliensis) | FAO 41, Argentinian EEZ N of 41°S

Chub Mackerel (Scomber japonicus) | FAO 41, Mar de Plata N of 41°S

Marini’s Anchovy (Anchoa marinii) | FAO 41

Pink Cusk-eel (Genypterus blacodes) | FAO 41

Raya/Thickbody Skate (Amblyraja frerichsi) | FAO 41

Whitemouth Croaker (Micropogonias furnieri) | FAO 41

Brazil

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 41

Chile

Pacific Chub Mackerel (Scomber japonicus) | FAO 87, Chilean EEZ Regions I, II, XV

Denmark

Cod (Gadus morhua) | FAO 27, ICES 5.a

Flounder (Platichthys flesus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4

Flounder (Platichthys flesus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.b.23, c.22

Greater Weever (Trachinus draco) | FAO 27, ICES 3, 4

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a.20, 4, 6.a

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 5.a

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 5.b

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 6.b

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 7.a

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 7.b-k

Hake (Merluccius merluccius) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 6-8.a, b, d

Herring (Clupea harengus) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2, 4.a, 5, 14.a

Herring (Clupea harengus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a.20-d.24 (Denmark/Poland)

Herring (Clupea harengus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.d.25-29, 32 excl. Gulf of Riga (Denmark/Poland)

Herring (Clupea harengus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.d.30, 31 (Denmark/Poland)

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | FAO 27, ICES 6.a

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | FAO 27, ICES 7.a

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | FAO 27, ICES 7.b, c

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | FAO 27, ICES 7.d

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | FAO 27, ICES 7.e

Saithe (Pollachius virens) | FAO 27, ICES 5.a

Saithe (Pollachius virens) | FAO 27, ICES 5.b

Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 27, ICES 8.c, 9.a

Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.c.22-d.32 (Baltic Sea) (Denmark/Poland)

Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) | FAO 27, ICES 6.a

Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) | FAO 27, ICES 7.b, c, e-k

El Salvador

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 81

Bigeye Tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 34, 41, 47

Bigeye Tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 51

Bigeye Tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 77, 87

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 34, 47

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis) | FAO 41, 47

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 51, 57

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 77, 87

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 34, 41, 47

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 51, 57

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 61, 71

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 77, 87

Faroe Islands

Atlantic Mackerel (Scomber scombrus) | FAO 27, ICES 1-9.a, 14

Blue Whiting (Micromesistius poutassou) | FAO 27, ICES 1-9, 12, 14

Herring (Clupea harengus) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2, 4.a, 5, 14.a

France

Anglerfish (Lophius budegassa/piscatorius) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 6

Anglerfish (Lophius piscatorius) | FAO 27, ICES 7.b-k, 8.a, b, d

Black Scabbardfish (Aphanopus carbo) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2, 3.a, 4-9.a, 10, 12.b, 14

Black Scabbardfish (Aphanopus carbo) | FAO 27, ICES 4.a-c, 6.a, 7.a, b, d-h, j

Black Seabream (Spondyliosoma cantharus) | FAO 27, ICES 4.a-c, 6.a, 7.a, b, d-h, j

Blue Ling (Molva dypterygia) | FAO 27, ICES 1-3.a, 4.a, 8, 9, 12

Blue Ling (Molva dypterygia) | FAO 27, ICES 5.a, 14

Cod (Gadus morhua) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2

Cod (Gadus morhua) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a.20, 4, 7.d

Greenland Halibut (Reinhardtius hippoglossoides) | FAO 27, ICES 5, 6, 12, 14

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a.20, 4, 6.a

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 6.b

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 7.a

Hake (Merluccius merluccius) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 6-8.a, b, d

Horse Mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) | FAO 27, ICES 2.a, 4.a, 5.b, 6.a, 7.a-c, e-k, 8

Lemon Sole (Microstomus kitt) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 7.d

Ling (Molva molva) | FAO 27, ICES 5.a

Ling (Molva molva) | FAO 27, ICES 5.b

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a.20, 4

Pollack (Pollachius pollachius) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4

Pollack (Pollachius pollachius) | FAO 27, ICES 8, 9.a

Red Mullet (Mullus surmuletus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 7.d and ICES 6, 7.a-c, e-k, 8, 9.a

Saithe (Pollachius virens) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2

Saithe (Pollachius virens) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 6

Saithe (Pollachius virens) | FAO 27, ICES 5.a

Saithe (Pollachius virens) | FAO 27, ICES 5.b

Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 27, ICES 8.a, b, d

Scallop (Pecten maximus) | FAO 27, ICES 2.a, 4.a, b, 5, 6.a, 7.a, d, e, g, h, 8

Sea Bass (Dicentrarchus labrax) | FAO 27, ICES 4.b, c, 7.a, d-h

Sole (Solea solea) | FAO 27, ICES 7.b, c

Sole (Solea solea) | FAO 27, ICES 7.f, g

Squid (Loligo vulgaris) | FAO 27, ICES 4.a-c, 6.a, 7.a, b, d-h, j

Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a

Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) | FAO 27, ICES 4

Tusk (Brosme brosme) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 6.a, 7-9, 12.b

Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) | FAO 27 Atlantic Northeast, ICES Division 3a (Skagerrak, Kattegat)

Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) | FAO 27, ICES 4, 7.d

Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) | FAO 27, ICES 7.a

Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) | FAO 27, ICES 8, 9.a

Iceland

Herring (Clupea harengus) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2, 4.a, 5, 14.a

Ireland

Blue Whiting (Micromesistius poutassou) | FAO 27, ICES 1-9, 12, 14

Japan

Chub Mackerel (Scomber japonicus) | FAO 61

Morocco

European Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 34, South Zone (Zone C)

European Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) | Morocco | FAO 34, Central Zone (Zones A and B)

Horse Mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) | FAO 34

Norway

Anglerfish (Lophius budegassa/piscatorius) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 6

Atlantic Halibut (Hippoglossus hippoglossus) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2

Deepwater/Beaked Redfish (Sebastes mentella) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2

Herring (Clupea harengus) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2, 4.a, 5, 14.a

Horse Mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2, 4.a, 5, 14.a

Saithe (Pollachius virens) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2

South Africa

European Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 34, Central Zone (Zones A and B)

European Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 34, South Zone (Zone C)

Spain

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 27 (Spain/Portugal)

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 34 (Spain/Portugal)

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 37 (Spain/Portugal)

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 47 (Spain/Portugal)

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 51, 57 (Spain/Portugal)

European Anchovy (Engraulis encrasicolus) | FAO 27, ICES 8

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 27, ICES 8.a, b, d (Spain/Portugal)

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 27, ICES 8.c, 9.a (Spain/Portugal)

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 37, GFCM GSA 17, 18 (Spain/Portugal)

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 37, GFCM GSA 6 (Spain/Portugal)

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 37, GFCM GSA 7 (Spain/Portugal)

Mackerel (Scomber scombrus) | FAO 27, ICES 1-9.a, 14 (Spain/Portugal)

Pacific Chub Mackerel (Scomber japonicus) | FAO 87 (Spain/Portugal)

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 21, 31 (Spain/Portugal)

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 34 | (Spain/Portugal)

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 34, 47 (Spain/Senegal)

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 41, 47 | (Spain/Portugal)

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 51

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 61, 71 (Spain/Portugal)

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 71

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 77, 87 (Spain/Portugal)

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 21, 27, 31, 34, 37, 41, 47 (Spain/Portugal)

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 34 (Spain/Portugal)

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 51

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 51, 57 (Spain/Portugal)

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 61, 71 (Spain/Portugal)

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 71, 77, 81 (Spain/Portugal)

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 77, 87 (Spain/Portugal)

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 87

Thailand

Bali Sardinella (Sardinella lemuru) | FAO 57

Bali Sardinella (Sardinella lemuru) | FAO 61

Californian Pilchard (Sardinops sagax caeruleus) | FAO 77

Chub Mackerel (Scomber japonicus) | Thailand |FAO Area 61| Approved By-product

Chub Mackerel (Scomber japonicus) |Thailand| FAO Area 71 | Approved By-product

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) |Thailand | FAO Area 34, Zones A, B, C only | Approved By-product

Frigate Tuna (Auxis thazard) | Thailand | FAO Area 57 and 71 | Approved By-product

Indian Mackerel (Rastrelliger kanagurta) |Thailand | FAO Areas 57 and 51 | Approved By-product

Indian Mackerel (Rastrelliger kanagurta) |Thailand | FAO Areas 71 and 61 | Approved By-product

Indian Oil Sardine (Sardinella longiceps) |Thailand | FAO Areas 61and 71 | Approved By-product

Indian Oil Sardine (Sardinella longiceps) |Thailand |FAO Areas 51 and 57 | Approved By-product

Japanese Pilchard (Sardinops sagax melanostictus) | FAO 77

Japanese Scad (Decapterus maruadsi) |Thailand | FAO Areas 51 and 57 | Approved By-product

Japanese Scad (Decapterus maruadsi) |Thailand | FAO Areas 57 and 71 | Approved By-product

Kawakawa (Euthynnus affinis) | Thailand | FAO Areas 51 and 57 | Approved By-product

Pacific chub mackerel (Scomber japonicus) |Thailand | FAO Area 61| Approved By-product

Pacific chub mackerel (Scomber japonicus) |Thailand |FAO Area 71 | Approved By-product

Pacific Saury (Cololabis saira) |Thailand | FAO Area 61 | Approved By-product

Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | Thailand | FAO Areas 61 and 71 |Approved By-product

Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis)| Thailand | FAO Area 34 | Approved By-product

Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis)| Thailand | FAO Areas 51 and 57 | Approved By-product

Yellowfin sole (Limanda aspera) | Thailand | FAO Area 61 and 67 - Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands| Approved By-product

Yellowfin Sole (Limanda aspera) |Thailand | FAO Area 61 and 77 - Northeast Gulf of Alaska | Approved By-product

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) |Thailand | FAO Area 31 | Approved By-product

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) |Thailand | FAO Area 34 | Approved By-product

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) |Thailand | FAO Area 61 | Approved By-product

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) |Thailand | FAO Area 71 | Approved By-product

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) |Thailand | FAO Areas 51 and 57 | Approved By-product

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) |Thailand | FAO Areas 61 and 71 | Approved By-product

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) |Thailand | FAO Areas 77 and 87 | Approved By-product

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) |Thailand |FAO Areas 31 and 34 | Approved By-product

United Kingdom

Albacore tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | UK and Ireland | FAO Area 27 | Approved By-product

Anchovy (Engraulis encrasicolus) | UK & Ireland| FAO Area 27, ICES VII b.g.h.j | Approved By-product

Boarfish (Capros aper) | UK & Ireland | FAO Area 27, ICES Subareas 6–8| Approved By-product

Cod (Gadus morhua) | UK & Ireland | FAO Area 27, ICES in Division 5a Icelandic Waters | Approved By-product

Cod (Gadus morhua) | UK & Ireland | FAO Area 27, Subareas 1 and 2 | Approved By-product

Coley (Pollachius virens) | UK & Ireland | ICES Area IVa-c, VI a, VIIa,b,d-h,j | Approved By-product

Crab (Cancer pagurus) | UK & Ireland | FAO Area 27, ICES Areas IV, VI and VII| Approved By-product

Greenland halibut (Reinhardtius hippoglossoides) | UK & Ireland| ICES Area IVa-c, VI a, VIIa,b,d-h,j | Approved By-product

Greenland halibut (Reinhardtius hippoglossoides) | UK & Ireland| ICES Subareas 5, 6, 12, and 14 | Approved By-product

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | UK & Ireland| FAO Area 27 - ICES Subdiv. 6b | Approved By-product

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | United Kingdom | FAO Area 27 - ICES Div. 7b-k | Approved By-product

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | United Kingdom| FAO Area 27 - ICES Subarea 4, div. 6.a & subdiv, 20 | Approved By-product

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | United Kingdom| ICES Division 7.a | Approved By-product

Hake (Merluccius merluccius) | UK & Ireland | ICES Area IVa-c, VI a, VIIa,b,d-h,j | Approved By-product

Hake (Merluccius merluccius) | UK & Ireland| ICES 4a-c,6a,7abd-h, j | Approved By-product

Hake (Merluccius merluccius) |UK & Ireland | ICES Subareas 4, 6, and 7, and in div. 3.a, 8.a–b, and 8.d | Approved By-product

Herring (Clupea harengus) | UK & Ireland| ICES Div. 6.a and 7.b–c | Approved By-product

Herring (Clupea harengus) | UK & Ireland| ICES Div. 7a | Approved By-product

Herring (Clupea harengus) | UK & Ireland| ICES Subarea 4 Div. 3.a and 7.d | Approved By-product

Horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) | UK & Ireland | FAO Area 27 Excluding 7a | Approved By-product

King scallop (Pecten maximus) | UK & Ireland | FAO Area 27 | Approved By-product

Lemon Sole (Microstomus kitt) | UK & Ireland |ICES Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d | Approved By-product

Ling (Molva molva) | UK & Ireland| ICES Area IVa-c, VIa, VIIa,b,d-h, j | Approved By-product

Ling (Molva molva) | UK & Ireland| ICES Subareas 6–9, 12, and 14, and in div, 3.a and 4.a | Approved By-product

Mackerel (Scomber scombrus) | UK & Ireland | ICES Area IVa-c, VI a, VIIa,b,d-h,j | Approved By-product

Mackerel (Scomber scombrus) | UK & Ireland| ICES Subareas 1 - 8 and 14, Div. 9.a | Approved By-product

Megrim (Lepidorhombus spp.) | UK & Ireland | ICES div. 4.a and 6.a | Approved By-product

Megrim (Lepidorhombus spp.) | UK & Ireland | ICES div. 6.b | Approved By-product

Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis) | UK & Ireland | ICES div. 7.b–k, 8.a–b, and 8.d | Approved By-product

Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis) | UK & Ireland| ICES Div. 8.c and 9.a | Approved By-product

Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis) | UK & Ireland| Northeast Atlantic | Approved By-product

Monkfish (Lophius piscatorius/budegassa) | UK & Ireland | ICES Area IVa-c, VI a, VIIa,b,d-h,j | Approved By-product

Monkfish / Anglerfish (L. budegassa) | UK & Ireland | ICES Subarea 7 and div. 8.a-b and 8.d| Approved By-product

Monkfish/ anglerfish (Lophius piscatorius / L. budegassa) | UK & Ireland | ICES subareas 4 and 6, division 3a | Approved By-product

Monkfish/ White anglerfish (Lophius piscatorius) | UK & Ireland | Subarea 7 and in divisions 8.a–b and 8.d| Approved By-product

Mussel (Mytilus edulis) | UK & Ireland | ICES Areas 6.a, 7.a, 7.b, 7.g, and 7.j | Approved By-product

Norwegian lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) | UK & Ireland | ICES Subarea 4.a. – FU7 | Approved By-product

Norwegian lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) | UK & Ireland | ICES Subarea 4a. - FU 9 | Approved By-product

Norwegian lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) | UK & Ireland | ICES Subarea 4b - FU34 | Approved By-product

Norwegian lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) | UK & Ireland | ICES Subarea 6 | Approved By-product

Norwegian lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) | Uk & Ireland | ICES Subarea 7.a. - FU15 | Approved By-product

Norwegian lobster/ Norwegian lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) |UK & Ireland| North-East Atlantic Subarea 7.a. - FU14 | Approved By-product

Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | UK & Ireland |ICES Subarea 7 | Approved By-product

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | UK & Ireland | FAO Area 27, ICES Area 7a | Approved By-product

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | UK & Ireland | ICES Area IVa-c, VI a, VIIa,b,d-h,j2 | Approved By-product

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | UK & Ireland | ICES Div. VII; VIa; Subarea IV Div. 20. Excluding Div. VII h-k Celtic Sea | Approved By-product

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | UK & Ireland | ICES Subarea 4 and Subdiv. 20 | Approved By-product

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | UK & Ireland| ICES Div. 7b-c | Approved By-product

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | United Kingdom| ICES div. 6.a | Approved By-product

Pollack (Pollachius pollachius) | UK & Ireland| FAO Area 27 | Approved By-product

Pollock (Pollachius pollachius) | UK & Ireland | ICES Area IVa-c, VI a, VIIa,b,d-h,j| Approved By-product

Saithe (Pollachius virens) | UK & Ireland | FAO Area 27 | Approved By-product

Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) | UK & Ireland | ICES div. 8.a–b and 8.d | Approved By-product

Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) | UK & Ireland | ICES div. 8c and 9a | Approved By-product

Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) |UK & Ireland | ICES Subarea 7 | Approved By-product

Seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) | UK & Ireland | ICES div. 4.b–c, 7.a, and 7.d–h | Approved By-product

Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) | UK & Ireland | ICES Areas 3a and 4 | Approved By-product

Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) | UK & Ireland| ICES Areas 7a-c and 7f-k | Approved By-product

Sprat (Sprattus sprattus)| UK & Ireland | ICES Areas 7d and 7e | Approved By-product

Squid (Loligo vulgaris) | UK & Ireland| North-East Atlantic| Approved By-product

Thornback ray (Raja clavata) | UK & Ireland | ICES div. IV.a-c, VI.a, VII.a, b, d-h, j | Approved By-product

Thornback ray (Raja clavata) | UK & Ireland | ICES Subarea 4 and in div. 3.a and 7.d | Approved By-product

Thornback ray (Raja clavata) | UK & Ireland| ICES divisions IV.a-c, VI.a, VII.a, b, d-h, j | Approved By-product

Thornback ray (Raja clavata)| UK & Ireland| ICES division VI.a | Approved By-product

Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) | UK & Ireland| FAO Area 27, Subarea 4 | Approved By-product

Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) | UK & Ireland| ICES Div. 3a | Approved By-product

Tusk (Brosme brosme) |UK & Ireland |North-East Atlantic | Approved By-product

Whelk (Buccinum undatum) | UK & Ireland| ICES Div. 4a-c, 6a, 7a,b,d-h,j | Approved By-product

Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) | UK & Ireland | ICES Area IVa-c, VI a, VIIa,b,d-h,j, excluding div. 7.a | Approved By-product

Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) | UK & Ireland| ICES Subarea 4, Div. 7.d | Approved By-product

United States of America

Bigeye tuna (Thunnus obesus) | United States | FAO Area 34 | Approved By-product

Pacific Ocean Perch (Sebastes alutus) | United States | FAO Area 67 | Approved By-product

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | United States | FAO Area 34| Approved By-product

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) | United States | FAO Area 34 | Approved By-product

Vietnam

Alaska pollack (Gadus chalcogrammus / Theragra chalcogrammus) | Vietnam | FAO Area 67 - Gulf of Alaska (GOA) | Approved By-product

Alaska pollack (Gadus chalcogrammus / Theragra chalcogrammus)| Vietnam | FAO Area 67 - Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands | Approved By-product

Albacore tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | Vietnam | FAO Area 71 - Western Central | Approved By-product

Albacore tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | Vietnam| FAO Area 77 - Eastern Central | Approved By-product

Albacore tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | Vietnan| FAO Area 81 | Approved By-product

Approved By-Product | Vietnam |Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis)-Western Central Pacific Ocean skipjack

Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua) | Vietnam| FAO Area 27.2 | Approved By-product

Pacific Cod (Gadus macrocepahlus) | Vietnan| FAO Area 67 - Aleutian Island Pacific cod | Approved By-product

Pacific Cod (Gadus macrocepahlus) | Vietnan| FAO Area 67 - Gulf of Alaska Pacific cod | Approved By-product

Pacific cod (Gadus macrocephalus) | Vietnam | FAO Area 61 | Approved By-product

Pacific cod (Gadus macrocephalus) | Vietnam | FAO Area 67 - Eastern Bering Sea Pacific cod | Approved By-product

Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) I Vietnam I FAO areas 71 and 81 I Approved By-product

Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | Vietnam | FAO Area 71 | Approved By-product

Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | Vietnam| FAO Area 51 | Approved By-product

Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | Vietnam| FAO Area 77 | Approved By-product

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) I Vietnam I FAO Area 71 and 81 I Approved By-product

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) | Vietnam | FAO Area 71 | Approved By-product

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) | Vietnam| FAO Area 77 | Approved By-product