Although the unit of certification is the plant, assessment of species is a necessary prerequisite in order to provide assurance for the responsible sourcing of raw materials used for the production of  marine ingredients. It is important that each company applying for the standard indicates the specific species that each individual plant uses so that this can be listed correctly in the certificate scope.

By-products that come from the exact same fishery (species, stock, etc.) under the MarinTrust approved whole fish assessment are automatically approved.

Important Notice:

MarinTrust recognises the status of MSC certifications and wants to simplify the process for those certificate holders that receive MSC certified raw materials to the marine ingredient producing plant. These materials will be recognised as MarinTrust compliant.

This process has now been formalised in the MSC Verification Tool which came into force on 1 January 2021. The aim is to protect the integrity of the chain and prevent false use of the MSC claims entering a MarinTrust certified factory. MarinTrust is enhancing its MSC recognition process by providing an extra layer of verification while avoiding duplicating assessments and all at low costs. A verification report is required for MSC certified by-products when the Marine Ingredient producer site does not hold MSC CoC certification.

Further information and verification reports can be found here.

Argentina

Argentine Hake (Merluccius hubbsi) |FAO Area 41 (Southwest Atlantic)

Brazilian Flathead (Percophis brasiliensis) | FAO 41, Argentinian EEZ N of 41°S

Chub Mackerel (Scomber colias) | FAO 41, Mar de Plata N of 41°S

Chile

Coho salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch) | FAO 67

Jack mackerel/jurel (Trachurus murphyi ) | FAO 87, Chilean EEZ Regions XV-X

Pacific Chub Mackerel (Scomber japonicus) | FAO 87, Chilean EEZ Regions I, II, XV

Sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka ) | FAO 67

Denmark

Cod (Gadus morhua) | FAO 27, ICES 22-24

Cod (Gadus morhua)|Denmark| FAO 27, ICES Subarea 4, divisions 6.a and 7.d, and Subdivision 20

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 27, ICES 8.a, b, d

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 27, ICES 8.c, 9.a

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a.20, 4, 6.a

Hake (Merluccius merluccius) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 6, 7, 8.a, b, d

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | FAO 27, ICES 7.f-g

Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) | FAO 27, ICES 6.a

Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) | FAO 27, ICES 7.b, c, e-k

Ecuador

Bigeye Tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 34, 41, 47

Bigeye tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 51

Bigeye Tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 71

Bigeye Tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 77, 87

Drums (Larimus spp) | FAO 87

Pacific harvestfish (Peprilus medius) | FAO 87

Pacific Thread Herring/Pinchagua (Opisthonema spp.) | FAO 77, 87

Roncador (Yellowstripe grunt, Haemulopsis axillaris) | FAO 87

Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 34, 41, 47

Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 51

Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 71

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 34, 41, 47

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 51

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 71

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 77, 87

El Salvador

Bigeye Tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 34, 41, 47

Bigeye Tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 77, 87

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis) | FAO 41, 47

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 51, 57

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 77, 87

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 61, 71

Faroe Islands

Atlantic Mackerel (Scomber scombrus) | FAO 27, ICES 1-8, 9.a, 14

Blue Whiting (Micromesistius poutassou) | FAO 27, ICES 1-9, 12, 14

France

Anglerfish (Lophius piscatorius) | FAO 27, ICES 7.b-k, 8.a, b, d

Black Scabbardfish (Aphanopus carbo) | FAO 27, ICES 4.a-c, 6.a, 7.a, b, d-h, j

Black Seabream (Spondyliosoma cantharus) | FAO 27, ICES 4.a-c, 6.a, 7.a, b, d-h, j

Cod (Gadus morhua) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2

Cod (Gadus morhua) | FAO 27, ICES 5.a

Deepwater/beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 27, ICES Subarea 7 (Southern Celtic Sea, English Channel)

Greenland Halibut (Reinhardtius hippoglossoides) | FAO 27, ICES 5, 6, 12, 14

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a.20, 4, 6.a

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 7.b-k

Hake (Merluccius merluccius) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 6, 7, 8.a, b, d

Herring (Clupea harengus) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2, 4.a, 5, 14.a, Norwegian spring-spawning herring

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a.20, 4

Scallop (Pecten maximus) | FAO 27, ICES 2.a, 4.a, b, 5, 6.a, 7.a, d, e, g, h, 8

Squid (Loligo vulgaris) | FAO 27, ICES 4.a-c, 6.a, 7.a, b, d-h, j

Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.c.22-d.32

Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) | FAO 27, ICES 6.a

Ghana

Bigeye Tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 34, 41, 47

Bigeye tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 51, 57

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 31, 41

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 51, 57

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 21, 27, 31, 34, 41, 47

Iceland

Indonesia

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 51, 57

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 51, 57

Ireland

Blue Whiting (Micromesistius poutassou) | FAO 27, ICES 1-9, 12, 14

Latvia

Cod (Gadus morhua) | FAO 27, ICES 2 between 62°N and 67°N (Norwegian Sea), southern Norwegian coastal cod

Herring (Clupea harengus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.c.22-d.32

Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.c.22-d.32

Malta

Bluefin tuna (Thunnus thynnus) | FAO Area 27 Eastern Atlantic and 37 Mediterranean waters

Morocco

European Anchovy (Engraulis encrasicolus) | FAO 34

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 34, South Zone (Zone C)

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | Morocco | FAO 34, Central Zone (Zones A and B)

Norway

Anglerfish (Lophius budegassa/piscatorius) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 6

Blue whiting (Micromesistius poutassou) | FAO 27, ICES 1-9, 12, 14

Cod (Gadus morhua) | FAO 27, ICES 2 between 62°N and 67°N (Norwegian Sea), southern Norwegian coastal cod

Deepwater/Beaked Redfish (Sebastes mentella) | FAO 27, ICES 1, 2

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 1,2

Herring (Clupea harengus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 7.d (autumn spawners)

Herring (Clupea harengus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.c.22-d.32

Horse Mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) | FAO 27, ICES 2.a, 4.a, 5.b, 6.a, 7.a-c, e-k, 8

Norway silvery cod (Gadiculus thori) | FAO 27 Northeast Atlantic

Saithe (Pollachius virens) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4

Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.c.22-d.32

Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) | FAO 27, ICES 4, 7.d

Philippines

Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonis pelamis) | FAO 71 Western Central Pacific

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 71 Western Central Pacific

Seychelles

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 41, 47

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 51, 57

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 81

Albacore tuna (Thunnus alalunga)| FAO 71 & 77

Bigeye tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 51, 57

Bigeye tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 41, 47

Bigeye tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 61, 71, 81

Bigeye tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 77

Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis | FAO 87

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 41

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 47

Skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 51, 57

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 61, 71, 81

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 41, 47

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 51, 57

Yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacares)| FAO 71, 77, 81

South Africa

California pilchard (Sardinops sagax caeruleus) | FAO 77

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 34, Central Zone (Zones A and B)

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 34, South Zone (Zone C)

Japanese Pilchard (Sardinops sagax melanostictus) | FAO 61

Spain

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 34

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 37

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 47 (Spain/Portugal)

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 51, 57 (Spain/Portugal)

Blue whiting (Micromesistius poutassou) | FAO 27, ICES 1-9, 12, 14

Bluefin tuna (Thunnus thynnus) | FAO Area 27 Northeast Atlantic and 37 Mediterranean waters

European Anchovy (Engraulis encrasicolus) | FAO 27, ICES 8

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 27, ICES 8.a, b, d (Spain/Portugal)

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 37, GFCM GSA 1, 3

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 37, GFCM GSA 22

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 37, GFCM GSA 7

Mackerel (Scomber scombrus) | FAO 27, ICES 1-8, 9.a, 14 (Spain/Portugal)

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 21, 31 (Spain/Portugal)

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 34 | (Spain/Portugal)

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 41, 47 | (Spain/Portugal)

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 61, 71 (Spain/Portugal)

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 77, 87 (Spain/Portugal)

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 21, 27, 31, 34, 37, 41, 47 (Spain/Portugal)

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 71, 77, 81 (Spain/Portugal)

Thailand

Albacore tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 21, 27, 31, 34

Bigeye tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 34, 41, 47 Atlantic Ocean

Bigeye Tuna (Thunnus obesus) | FAO 71, 77

Chum Salmon (Oncorhynchus keta) | FAO 67

Flathead Sole (Hippoglossoides elassodon) | FAO Area 61 and 67 - Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands (BSAI)

Flathead Sole (Hippoglossoides elassodon) | FAO Area 61 and 67 - Gulf of Alaska (GOA)

Frigate tuna (Auxis thazard)| FAO 57

Goldstripe sardinella (Sardinella gibbosa) | FAO 57, 71

Indian Mackerel (Rastrelliger kanagurta) | FAO 51, 57

Indian Mackerel (Rastrelliger kanagurta) | FAO 61, 71

Japanese Amberjack (Seriola quinqueradiata) | FAO 71

Japanese amberjack / yellowtail / buri (Seriola quinqueradiata) | FAO 61

Longtail Tuna (Thunnus tonggol) | FAO 57

Northern Rock Sole (Lepidopsetta polyxystra) | FAO Area 61 and 67 - Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands (BSAI)

Northern Rock Sole (Lepidopsetta polyxystra) | FAO Area 61 and 67 - Gulf of Alaska (GOA)

Pink Salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbusha) | FAO 67

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 34

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 41

Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) | FAO 77

Yellowfin sole (Limanda aspera) | FAO 61, 67, Northeast Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 34

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares) | FAO 61, 71

United Kingdom

Anglerfish (Lophius budegassa/piscatorius) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 6 (UK/Ireland)

Cod (Gadus morhua) | FAO 27, ICES subarea 4, division 3a, 7d and subdivision 20

European Hake (Merluccius merluccius) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 6, 7, 8.a, b, d (UK/Ireland)

European Pilchard (Sardina pilchardus) | FAO 27, ICES 7 (UK/Ireland)

Greenland Halibut (Reinhardtius hippoglossoides) | ICES 5, 6, 12, 14 (UK/Ireland)

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a.20, 4, 6.a (UK/Ireland)

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 6.b

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 7.a (UK/Ireland)

Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) | FAO 27, ICES 7.b-k (UK/Ireland)

Herring (Clupea harengus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 7.d (UK/Ireland)

Herring (Clupea harengus) | FAO 27, ICES 6.a, 7.b, c (UK/Ireland)

Horse Mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) | FAO 27, ICES 2.a, 4.a, 5.b, 6.a, 7.a-c, e-k, 8 (excl. 7.a) (UK/Ireland)

Horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) | FAO 27, ICES 4, 3.a, 7d

Lemon Sole (Microstomus kitt) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 7.d (UK/Ireland)

Mackerel (Scomber scombrus) | FAO 27, ICES 1-8, 9.a, 14 (UK/Ireland)

Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis) | FAO 27, ICES 4.a, 6.a (UK/Ireland)

Norwegian Lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) | FAO 27, ICES 4.a, FU 9 (UK/Ireland)

Norwegian Lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) | FAO 27, ICES 7.a, FU 15 (UK/Ireland)

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a.20, 4 (UK/Ireland)

Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) | FAO 27, ICES 7.d (UK/Ireland)

Pollack (Pollachius pollachius) | FAO 27, ICES 6, 7 (UK/Ireland)

Saithe (Pollachius virens) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 6 (UK/Ireland)

Scallop (Pecten maximus) | FAO 27, ICES 2.a, 4.a, b, 5, 6.a, 7.a, d, e, g, h, 8 (UK/Ireland)

Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4 (UK/Ireland)

Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) | FAO 27, ICES 6, 7.a-c, f-k (UK/Ireland)

Thornback Ray (Raja clavata) | FAO 27, ICES 3.a, 4, 7.d (UK/Ireland)

Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) | FAO 27, ICES 4, 7.d (UK/Ireland)

Venezuela

Round Sardinella (Sardinella aurita)| FAO 31

Vietnam

Alaska Pollack (Gadus/Theragra chalcogrammus) | FAO 61

Alaska Pollack (Gadus/Theragra chalcogrammus) | FAO 67, Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands

Alaska Pollack (Gadus/Theragra chalcogrammus) | FAO 67, Gulf of Alaska

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 71

Albacore Tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 77

Albacore tuna (Thunnus alalunga) | FAO 81

Pacific Cod (Gadus macrocephalus) | FAO 61, Western Bering Sea

Pacific Cod (Gadus macrocephalus) | FAO 67, Aleutian Islands

Pacific Cod (Gadus macrocephalus) | FAO 67, Eastern Bering Sea

Yellowfin Tuna (Thunnus albacares)| FAO Area 77 and 87